EAD Current Immigration Status ?

  • #406303
    사무엘 99.***.71.110 14214

    E-filing이 좀 변한것 같군요, C9관련 항목이 없습니다.

    EAD 카드를 온라인으로 신청하려고 하는데, current immigration Status에서,
    AOS에 대한 항목은 어느것을 신청해야 하나요>?

    인터넷 검색을 해보니, par(parolee)를  많이 신청하던데,
    이경우는 AP를 사용한 사람이 아닌가요

    F1으로 미국에 들어와서 현재 I-485 pending 중이면( 미국 나간적 없음),
     아래 항목에서 어느것을 신청해야 하나요?

    On the application for renewal for EAD (online) there is question

    Current Immigration Status:

    IF a person is working on EAD so what should be selected.
    There is nothing that is close to saying (Pending I-485 or AOS)

    The options are

    A1″A1: AMBASSADOR, DIPLOMAT
    A2″A2: OTHER DIPLOMATIC OFFICIALS
    A3″A3: ATTENDANTS OF A-1, A-2
    AS”AS: ASYLUM
    ASD”ASD: ASYLUM STATUS DENIED
    AW”AW: RAW APPLIED FOR AT A PORT
    B1″B1: TEMPORARY VISITOR FOR BUSINESS
    B2″B2: TEMPORARY VISITOR FOR PLEASURE
    BE”BE: BERING STRAIT ENTRIES
    C1″C1: ALIEN IN TRANSIT THROUGH U.S.
    C2″C2: ALIEN IN TRANSIT TO UN HQ
    C3″C3: FRN GOV OFF IN TRANSIT THRU US
    C4″C4: TRANSIT WITHOUT A VISA
    CC”CC: CUBAN MASS MIGRATION PROJECT
    CH”CH: PAROLEE (HUMANITARIAN/HQ AUTH)
    CP”CP: PAROLEE (PUBLIC INT/HQ AUTH)
    D1″D1: ALIEN CREW DEPART SAME VESSEL
    D2″D2: ALIEN CREW DEPART OTHER VESSEL
    DA”DA: ADVANCE PAROLE (DISTRICT AUTH)
    DE”DE: PAROLEE (DEFERRED INSPECTION)
    DT”DT: PAROLEE (DISTRICT/POE AUTH)
    E-1 Dependent”E-1 Dependent: SPOUSE/CHILD of E-1
    E-2 Dependent”E-2 Dependent: Spouse/Child of E-2
    E1″E1: TREATY TRADER/SPOUSE/CHILDREN
    E2″E2: TREATY INVESTOR/SPOUSE/CHILD
    EAO”EAO: EMPLOYMENT ADVISORY OPTION
    EWI”EWI: ENTRY WITHOUT INSPECTION
    F1″F1: STUDENT – ACADEMIC
    F2″F2: SPOUSE/CHILD OF F-1
    FUG”FUG: FAMILY UNITY GRANTED
    G1″G1: PRINCIPAL REP. FOREIGN GOVT
    G2″G2: OTHER REP FOREIGN GOVT
    G3″G3: REP NON-RECOGNIZED FOREIGN GOV
    G4″G4: OFFICER/EMPLOYEE INTL. ORG.
    G5″G5: ATTENDANTS OF G1, G2, G3, G4
    GB”GB: VISITOR WITHOUT A VISA 15 DAYS
    GT”GT: VISITOR WITHOUT A VISA 15 DAYS
    H1″H1: ALIEN OF DIST MERIT & ABILITY
    H1A”H1A: REGISTERED NURSE
    H1B”H1B: SPECIALITY OCCUPATION
    H1C”H1C: Nurse Relief
    H2″H2: TEMPORARY LABOR CERTIFICATION
    H2A”H2A: TEMPORARY AGRICULTURAL WORKER
    H2B”H2B: TEMPORARY NON-AG WORKER
    H3″H3: ALIEN TRAINEE
    H3A”H3A: TRAINEE
    H3B”H3B: SPECIAL EDUCATION TRAINING
    H4″H4: SPOUSE/CHILD OF H-1 THRU H-3
    I”I: FOREIGN PRESS
    IMM”IMM: IMMIGRANT
    IN”IN: INDEFINITE PAROLE
    J1″J1: EXCHANGE VISITOR
    J2″J2: SPOUSE/CHILD OF J-1
    K1″K1: ALIEN FIANCE(E) OF USC
    K2″K2: CHILD OF K1
    K3″K3: SPOUSE OF USC
    K4″K4: CHILD OF USC
    L1″L1: INTRA-COMPANY TRANSFEREE
    L1A”L1A: MANAGER OR EXECUTIVE
    L1B”L1B: SPECIALIZED KNOWLEDGE ALIEN
    L2″L2: SPOUSE/CHILD OF L-1
    LZ”LZ: BLANKET L PETITION
    M1″M1: STUDENT – VOCATIONAL/NON-ACAD.
    M2″M2: SPOUSE/CHILD OF M-1
    ML”ML: PAROLEE-MEDICAL, LEGAL, HUMAN
    N8″N8: PARENT OF SPEC IMMIGRANT CHILD
    N9″N9: SPOUSE/CHILD OF N8
    NATO-1″NATO-1: PRINCIPAL REP. OF NATO MEMBER
    NATO-2″NATO-2: OTHER REP. OF NATO MEMBER
    NATO-3″NATO-3: CLERICAL STAFF FOR N-1, N-2
    NATO-4″NATO-4: OFFICIALS OF NATO_ION
    NATO-5″NATO-5: EXPERTS EMPLOYED BY NATO
    NATO-6″NATO-6: CIVILIAN COMPONENT OF NATO
    NATO-7″NATO-7: ATTENDANTS OF N-1 THROUGH N-6
    O1″O1: ALIEN W/EXTRAORDINARY ABILITY
    O1A”O1A: EXTRAORDINARY ALIEN – NON-ARTS
    O1B”O1B: EXTRAORDINARY ALIEN IN ARTS
    O2″O2: ACCOMPANYING ALIEN TO O1
    O3″O3: SPOUSE/CHILD OF O-1, O-2
    OP”OP: PAROLEE (OVERSEAS AUTHORIZED)
    P1″P1: ATHLETE OR ENTERTAINER
    P1A”P1A: ALIEN WITH ATHLETIC EVENT
    P1B”P1B: ALIEN WITH ENTERTAINMENT GROUP
    P1S”P1S: SUPPORT PERSON OF P-1
    P2″P2: EXHANGE ARTIST/ENTERTAINER
    P2S”P2S: SUPPORT PERSON OF P-2
    P3″P3: UNIQUE PGM ARTIST/ENTERTAINER
    P3S”P3S: SUPPORT PERSON OF P-3
    P4″P4: SPOUSE/CHILD OF P-1, P-2, P-3
    PAR”PAR: PAROLEE
    PI”PI: PACIFIC ISLANDER
    Q1″Q1: INTL CULTURAL XCHG VISITORS
    Q2″Q2: IRISH PEACE PROCESS PARTICPNTS
    Q3″Q3: SPOUSE/CHILD OF Q2
    R1″R1: RELIGIOUS OCCUPATION
    R2″R2: SPOUSE/CHILD OF R-1
    RE”RE: REFUGEE
    RE5″RE5: HAITIAN W/GRANTED REFUGEE STAT
    RW”RW: RAW APPLIED FOR AT A US CO
    S1″S1: SPECIAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER
    S2″S2: SPECIAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER
    S5″S5: INFORMANT OF CRIMINAL ORGANIZATION INFORMATION
    S6″S6: INFORMANT OF TERRORISM INFORMATION
    S9″S9: EMERGENCY FARM WORKER
    SDF”SDF: SUSPECTED DOCUMENT FRAUD
    ST”ST: STOWAWAY
    T1″T1: VICTIM OF SEVERE FORM OF TRAFK
    T2″T2: SPOUSE OF T1
    T3″T3: CHILD OF T1
    T4″T4: PARENT OF T1
    TB”TB: SPOUSE OR CHILD OF CAN. FR
    TC”TC: CANADIAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT
    TD”TD: NAFTA DEPENDENT
    TN1″TN1: NAFTA PRINCIPAL (CANADA)
    TN2″TN2: NAFTA PRINCIPAL (MEXICO)
    TPS A-12″TPS A-12: APPROVED FOR TPS ON FORM I-821
    TWO”TWO: TRANSIT WITHOUT A VISA
    U1″U1: VICTIM OF CRIMINAL ACTIVITY
    U2″U2: SPOUSE OF U1
    U3″U3: CHILD OF U1
    U4″U4: PARENT OF U1
    UN”UN: UNKNOWN
    V1″V1: SPOUSE OF LPR
    V2″V2: CHILD OF LPR
    V3″V3: DEPENDANTS OF V1 OR V2
    WB”WB: VISITOR FOR BUSINESS – VWPP
    WD”WD: WITHDRAWL (I-275)
    WI”WI: WITHOUT INSPECTION
    WT”WT: VISITOR FOR PLEASURE – VWPP

    • 같은 입장 24.***.101.190

      저도 같은입장이예요
      어느것을 선택해야하는지 모르겠어요
      서류양식이 바뀌어서 그런가요?

    • 사무엘 99.***.71.110

      그냥 parolee로 신청했습니다.
      그다음번에 c09를 선택하고, i-485 pending입력란이 있습니다.
      하는 방법을 정리해 보았습니다. 도움이 되었으면 합니다.

      http://cafe.daum.net/BakersfieldKorean/6O6A/46

      감사합니다.